?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So I got myself a NOKIA N93!

  • Dec. 11th, 2006 at 12:50 AM
Phone Post
okai, here i am, sitting in my car in da parking lot, and i've just managed to configure the wi-fi lan settings on my phone. i can control my pc through my phone! yay!

Anyway, here's the list of this post: i'm officially the owner of a brand new nokia n93! i'm also officially left with a minimal bank balance, since i bought this awesome device with my life-savings.

NE-hoo, i now gotta get my slimy paws on a little bluetooth thingy, and a 2GB sd-card. but those can, for the time being, wait.

okai, for those of you who are wondering what it is that i've bought, here's where you should point your browsers: here.

if you want a look at the looooong list of features, you wanna go: here.

besides all the awesome power packed features and graphics accelerated liquid transitions, this phone has turned my heart into warm jelly!

despite the awkward flatness of my wallet, my eyes are glazed in mystery and wonder.

i'm smiling already.. i can't wait to plug this baby into my tv to show the family about the places i've been to today. lol!

i'll save myself the bandwidth and embarrassment that a video would entail.. but here's a pic that i took this morning.


finally, forgive the lack of capitalization and flowery sentence construction, I'm weary from joy, and not used to typing long posts on a mobile keypad. :-)

Kaydeeyoh!

note: as usual, comments are screened!

Comments

saiprasad wrote:
Dec. 11th, 2006 02:10 am (UTC)
Congratulations, Jim. Heard a lot about N93. Especially after seeing what people are doing with it. And of course, it comes with loads of nifty features. Only one thing holds me back from getting one myself. I have this fixation with bar (form) phones. Flip models just can't do.

Anyway, would love to hear more about the overall user experience. Keep posting.

Congrats, once again.
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 12th, 2006 09:37 am (UTC)
Hmmm.... You will change your mind about bar-form phones and flip-phones once you get your grip around this machine! I know, cause I had the same fixation as you, and I somehow ended up changing my mind enough to drop almost 35 Grand on this baby!! :)

User experience, AWESOME!!! The number of features they've crammed into this jumble of circuits is absolutely phenomenal. Blows you away, if you know what I mean.

Thanks for the support, I'll need tons of that till I get my next salary.
Congrats!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!.... - catchmanblue - Dec. 12th, 2006 12:20 pm (UTC)
Re: Congrats!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!.... - angiasaa - Dec. 15th, 2006 07:36 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - subtle_blues - Dec. 11th, 2006 09:57 am (UTC)
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 12th, 2006 02:32 pm (UTC)
Gawsh! you had to say that now, din'cha?

You flatter me.. :">

Thanks for the confratulations.... It almost feels like I'm a proud parent or something. lol!
psychog wrote:
Dec. 14th, 2006 04:50 pm (UTC)
dayamn homie, daz some punkass fone u've got up ya ass maaaan...its as loaded as a guy who aint shagged for months together maaan... h much didja blow on it nigga?
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 15th, 2006 07:34 pm (UTC)
Yeah, totally!!

I blew a whopping 33,600 on this baby.
Some think me mad.
Some think me geek.
Some just don't think at all. :)
(no subject) - psychog - Dec. 16th, 2006 01:36 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - angiasaa - Dec. 18th, 2006 05:14 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - psychog - Dec. 18th, 2006 05:16 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - angiasaa - Dec. 18th, 2006 05:18 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - psychog - Dec. 18th, 2006 06:06 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - angiasaa - Dec. 28th, 2006 09:50 am (UTC)
(no subject) - psychog - Dec. 28th, 2006 05:36 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - angiasaa - Jan. 3rd, 2007 10:55 am (UTC)
(no subject) - psychog - Jan. 3rd, 2007 08:47 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - angiasaa - Jan. 4th, 2007 10:34 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - acaptivatedk - Jan. 2nd, 2007 08:18 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - angiasaa - Jan. 3rd, 2007 11:31 am (UTC)
fortunatecave wrote:
Jan. 23rd, 2007 04:54 am (UTC)
its as loaded as a guy who aint shagged for months together interesting similie...never heard that one before...
(no subject) - angiasaa - Jan. 29th, 2007 02:38 pm (UTC)
acaptivatedk wrote:
Jan. 2nd, 2007 08:17 pm (UTC)
The pic doesn't look like as it's taken from a 3.2 MPIX Cam!
I've recently bought Blackberry Pearl but Nokia N93 looks far too better!
Did you ever get chance to compare both of 'em?
angiasaa wrote:
Jan. 3rd, 2007 11:33 am (UTC)
I know.... The lighting was bad.

Besides, it was taken using the front-vga-camera.. Not the 3.2MP cam. :)

A Blackberry Pearl!! Wowie! Not a bad instrument at all!
No, I have'nt had the chance to compare the two. Just brushed my fingers against the BBP once, and that's about it..
(Anonymous) wrote:
Jan. 11th, 2007 06:07 am (UTC)
Yuor adventure in the Kamchatka?
Hi


Bye
angiasaa wrote:
Jan. 18th, 2007 07:44 pm (UTC)
Re: Yuor adventure in the Kamchatka?
Ummm.... Anon?

Well, Hi and bye too.
fortunatecave wrote:
Jan. 23rd, 2007 04:45 am (UTC)
hi
quite a long hiatus between posts. but then again, not everyone has that time on their hands and the urge to blab the way i do.

added u as a pal and am looking forward to listening to jingles you've composed using the (not-so-new-now)pride and joy.

ta!
angiasaa wrote:
Jan. 29th, 2007 07:34 am (UTC)
Re: hi
lol! :o)

There used to be a time when I used to post updates to my journal two or three times a day. Times are changing, and I so HATE this change!!

Hopefully, I'll be a bit more active here on my journal. When there are people like you who keep poking me in the ribs, I guess I'll be left with little other choice. ;o)

Keep up the heat. :o) Oh, and you missed a meet!! :-(
Re: hi - fortunatecave - Jan. 31st, 2007 05:12 pm (UTC)
Re: hi - angiasaa - Jan. 31st, 2007 05:29 pm (UTC)
(Anonymous) wrote:
Jul. 31st, 2007 12:54 pm (UTC)
#hostname - great site
angiasaa.livejournal.com - great site



Thank for your help for us!
Thank you, I will add it to my bookmarks

regards

Nelson
angiasaa wrote:
Jul. 31st, 2007 05:38 pm (UTC)
Re: #hostname - great site
Was a pleasure dude! :o)