?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Co-Incidence?  I should think nawt!

  • Mar. 30th, 2006 at 6:25 AM
Amused
It was an odd moment that hung between my ears for about eight whole seconds.... But then, that was quite a long time ago. I never really took to thinking about the comment for hours at a stretch as you could imagine me doing with a little stretching of the imagination. It's not every day that someone walks up to you and says:
"Hey! I just happened to click on that link that you keep dropping off at the end of your mails, today...."
I'm like: Ah! Someone's finally noticed the link!! (note to self: Do a jig soon as I'm alone in my office.) So, without a moments hesitation, I say,
"Ah, great! So you've seen what I do when I have some time to myself.... My Blog's not very 'noticed', if you forgive the floating terminology."
I've taken to using the term "floating" as a space-filler these days.... Did you know it was called a "Takiakalaam" in Hindi?
"Hmmm, So that's what it's called? I'd always wondered what blogs were.... Really!"
"Yeah, well.... It's just a contraction of the term 'Web-Log', that's all."
And that's when she floored me with her next comment,
"Your ideas are intriguing and I wish to subscribe to your newsletter."
I stuttered (in my head, of course!) for a second before replying with an oh so lame,
"Feel free to drop by anytime, It's public after all!"

~~Loads of time passeth since then~~

Last night, I was passing by the Television on my way to the grapes, and suddenly, a phrase caught my attention.

"Your ideas are intriguing to me and I wish to subscribe to your newsletter"

Needless to say, I froze in mid stride and my head swung around in pondering recognition. There was some ugly, scar-faced dude on the screen, and he was doing something with a knife and an apple. Just behind him, was a Television with "The Simpsons" playing itself out on it. I was like "Homer!?  lol!" I burst into orgasmic chuckles that'd spring into my gut periodically, for an hour or two after that.

I did a little searching on the net, and Duh, this is what I find!

This quote comes from The Simpsons episode 4F10 "Mountain of Madness".

Homer is telling the family that Mr. Burns has decided that the nuclear power plant is going to have a corporate retreat to improve teamwork around the plant (after an abysmal fire drill where it took over 15 minutes to evacuate instead of the required 45 seconds).

The full scene is:

Homer: So, Mr. Burns is gonna make us all go on a stupid corporate retreat up in the mountains to learn about teamwork. Which means we'll have to cancel our plans to hang around here.
Bart: Teamwork is overrated.
Homer: Huh?
Bart: Think about it. I mean, what team was Babe Ruth on? Who knows.
Lisa and Marge: Yankees.
Bart: Sharing is a bunch of bull, too. And helping others. And what's all this crap I've been hearing about tolerance?
Homer: Hmm. Your ideas are intriguing to me and I wish to subscribe to your newsletter.


Co-Incidence?  As they say in that Ripley's thing.... "Unbelievable? Believe it!" I just said "Kaydeeyoh!" and stopped thinking about it. :o)


Warning:  No screening on this post!

Tags:

Comments

subtle_blues wrote:
Mar. 30th, 2006 04:16 am (UTC)
:)
Sweet!
angiasaa wrote:
Mar. 30th, 2006 07:06 pm (UTC)
Ironic, but sweet....
subtle_blues wrote:
Apr. 2nd, 2006 05:25 pm (UTC)
*yanks that nasty nose out*
:P
angiasaa wrote:
Apr. 2nd, 2006 10:56 pm (UTC)
lol! she was sweet too. :o)
subtle_blues wrote:
Apr. 2nd, 2006 11:42 pm (UTC)
You tasted her?
:P
angiasaa wrote:
Apr. 3rd, 2006 12:04 am (UTC)
LOL! No.... I was'nt talking about taste! :o)
karthik wrote:
Mar. 30th, 2006 05:53 am (UTC)
lol! Can I also subscribe to your newsletter!? :P
angiasaa wrote:
Mar. 30th, 2006 07:07 pm (UTC)
Errm.... You get honorary membership. There's no need to subscribe. :o)
tigereyed_hash wrote:
Mar. 30th, 2006 07:20 am (UTC)
*snort* You have colleagues who quote Homer Simpson!!!

Teh coolest! :D :D
angiasaa wrote:
Mar. 30th, 2006 07:09 pm (UTC)
What makes for a nice warm fireside memory, is the fact that not only did my colleague quote homer, my colleague happened to be a 'She'!! :o)
ma7ur wrote:
Mar. 30th, 2006 01:13 pm (UTC)
nice workplace bhai!

yor colleagues follow n comment frm the simpsons... interestin!
angiasaa wrote:
Mar. 30th, 2006 07:11 pm (UTC)
Though the odds of it happening are truly remote, it could well have been a mighty odd co-incidence.... :o)

Yuo should come to India sometime. :)

kalyancreddy wrote:
Mar. 30th, 2006 05:14 pm (UTC)
No way!, that can just not be a co-incidence. I know a lot many people that happen to like 'The Simpsons', I'm one for that matter, but I can't seem to remember the verses for me to quote them.
angiasaa wrote:
Mar. 30th, 2006 07:14 pm (UTC)
Me neither.... I can't remember phrases very well.

Perhaps the only thing I can quote from is The Matrix
vijucat wrote:
Mar. 31st, 2006 01:23 pm (UTC)
wow, amazing!!
Backhanded compliment by nature/life/coincidence/the Matrix?

:->

angiasaa wrote:
Mar. 31st, 2006 09:21 pm (UTC)
Truly amazing.... or terribly lame.... Depending on it being a co-incidence or not, of course. :o)
thekamajournals wrote:
Apr. 1st, 2006 08:53 am (UTC)
Hey! now you never told me you ran a newsletter too!!!!!

This post goes into the memories.
angiasaa wrote:
Apr. 1st, 2006 09:52 pm (UTC)
lol! I did'nt tell you because I never knew it until then. :)

Hope you're feeling better....