?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

A Lesson Learnt.

  • Dec. 20th, 2004 at 3:08 AM
Over Stand
Last night was one I'm gonna half-remember for a while to come....

It all began with me making my way to a pub called One Flight Down. I left home roughly at about 7:00 pm. After meandering my way through the traffic and other nuances that go along with not knowing the right route to my destination, I reached ground-zero at about 8:15 or something. The first co-incidence happens here.

sharat, who's a member of the Thrash Metal band, Legacy Gives me a call asking me if I am coming or on my way or what. I tell him "I'm on the right road (I think) and I'm looking for the Pub right now..." He shoots back without a moments delay, "Where are you?" I bend over the steering wheel and swing my ocular sensors around.

I catch a glow-sign overhead and relay the name to him. I can't remember the name so here's a pseudo re-construction of what I said. "I'm ummm... Right next to a hotel or restraunt called blah-something-blah!" Ten feet later, I dig the breaks! OFD was in the basement of the same darned building! :o) I wave aloha to sharat after we locate each other and then i begin to reverse the car so I can park in the parking lot.

Co-incidence numbero deus happens now. Just as I'm reversing, A white, unmarked Sumo pulls up behind me. I swerve in reverse around the vehicle and stay on trajectory. And surprise, surprise! Guess who steps outa the Sumo. Our one and only lihkin! :o) His Sister (aka Keerti) follows close behind the dude, and well, though I have'nt seen her in donkeys years, she seems totally unchanged.

A quick "Hey-hey-hey!" later, I go ahead and park the car. Come back out, and filter myself down the staircase (or should I call that a flight?). sharat is waiting for us on the stairs, we go the Hi-Lo routine and do some time-consumption there on the flight. Some time later, lihkin, his sister and myself pour off the stairs and make our way to a table inside.

I notice a blank looking sound-man sitting beside a decrepit looking 16-channel sound-mixer. sharat had mentioned the poor sound arrangements the previous night and I was ready for this. So, apart from a raised eyebrow, I failed to distort my face into the snarling grimace that was want of the situation.

We find ourselves a table and some chairs, transfer our weight to them and lihkin promptly orders three RedBulls. The caffeine downed, I'm perky and wondering what to ingest next. We talk of far off stuff, I tease the dude about his accent. (In truth, he does'nt sound very accentish in a face to face conversation, so I guess I can't really task him on it.)

sharat keeps dropping in to inform us of the delay before Legacy starts playing. Some of Keerti's friends drop in and we're suddenly out of chairs. I decide to visit the suddenly attractive loo and move backstage. I meet some of the visiting LJ'ers just short of the entrance to the loo and a Cigarette later, I do the doo! :o) (Thank heavens!)

Some more chit-chatting later, pinak and I decide to dig the bar a bit. After rummaging our way to the bar, we place our orders. lihkin finds me and I order another for him. What follows is a long story, but I'll skip the details, I'm kinda sleepy and my neck hurts....

back to the table, Two Large Whiskey's on the rocks, The party is just starting. lihkin and I make regular trips to the stage to head-bang every now and then. :o) I felt kinda foolish a times when we were halfway back to our seats only to get pulled up and get back to the head-banging. :oP

Somewhere down the line, I think it was after the Tequila shots, I made the dreadful mistake of consuming a paneer (I think that's what it was) something. It tasted good in my mouth, but since it was a milk-derivative, it was the downfall of Jim.... I tend to react violently to a combination of Milk and Alcohol. It's happened once before, and I was sorry then. It happened last night, and I can't believe how un-seeing I was.

I did'nt realize it at the time, but when we finally decided to make a move, it was to go to "Bottles & Chimneys" (a hip-hop and happening pub). I would have taken my car, but it was decided that we'd all ride in lihkin's Sumo. The driver, a cop-driver (by birth?), as is to be expected, drove like a maniac. Alternating between bursts of acceleration and heart wrenching displays of the vehicles braking system, he pulled ahead of the rest of the kind world.

Somewhere down the line, I could feel the inside of my stomach begin to curdle and lurch. For a moment there, I thought I'd zap out immediately. But I somehow managed to bring life back into my veins, but sadly, that was'nt to last. We reached B&C's and I managed to step out of the vehicle, Fresh air can do wonders.... Unfortunately, I was already too far gone by then. We were waiting for the Driver to park the car, and to get entry into th place when my mind went blank. The next thing i remember was being helped up by lihkin and one of the dudes we came with.

I remember many snippets of detail from there on, but I won't talk about all of them here, It's just too much detail and verbosity. lihkin helped me back to the vehicle, I sat down in the seat and cocked my head backward. I felt like I could handle the situation yet, but even in that condition, I knew it was silly to suppose I was in charge. :o) Shortly, the group turned back and we were informed that the place was full and entry was not an option.

lihkin and myself decided we'd go back to OFD and get my car, while the rest made plans to go have dinner at GreenPark Hotel. Needless to say, I was feeling like a complete jerk to end all arguments. We went all the way back, the same violent driver, brought pearls of sweat to my forehead. lihkin sat with me, (My Rock of Gibralter!) and played games on my cellphone all the way.

At Tank Bund, I realized I was beyond managing further psychological control over my innards, and stopping on the side, I let fly, sending debris into arcs of frantic expulsion. Back in the car, I was feeling tons better, the rest of the ride back to OFD was uneventful. Or at least it was uneventful as far as I can recall. I cocked my head backward and felt the cold wind refresh my senses.

Finally, we reached (in one piece, thankfully!). We got out, and walked over to my car. I was certainly in no position or mood to drive (No Way!), and lihkin knew that! He sweetly offered to drive me home. :) So well, after so many years of having never travelled in the co-passengers seat (since I hated doing so), I was glad this time round, to take it and stay put. Perhaps I just trust lihkin enough to let him drive, who knows.... NEways, we drive back, seldom speaking, but I'm constantly aware of him and the road ahead of us....

We finally reach home and I convince him I'm okay enough to park the car. So, well, I park the car. :o) Yeah, I know that's nothing to be proud about, but seeing the state that I had been just a short while ago, I felt good to feel okay. :o) We walked back to his vehicle and We said our goodnights and I said my thank yous. All in all, I'm thankful for him, I'm glad to have wonderful friends, I'm sick of myself and I've learnt to make sure that I WATCH what I eat! Ugh!

Hmmm.... I finally awoke this morning at about 11:00 am, my neck hurting like hell from all the head-banging. But no hangover and no recoil whatsoever. I can't say I was happy about the previous night, but it was a good learning experience. (Even if I did'nt experience most of it NEways. lol!)

Kaydeeyoh!

Comments

pmanoj007 wrote:
Dec. 20th, 2004 03:29 am (UTC)
make sure you dont repeat the "alcohol and milk" episode again:)
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 20th, 2004 12:33 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I've learnt this lesson fr the second time and I doubt I'll fall into this trap again.

I researched around a bit.... Turns out most people on the planet, almost 80% of us, find that milk/milk-by-products and alcohol don't go down without bad complications.

Out of those, about 8% tend to have extreme reactions to this combination. The rest have reactions in varying degrees, from mere discomfort to puking fits....

Hmmm.... Apparently this is a widespread problem.... I'm not falling for the same coup again! :o)

BTW, Alcohol and Yogurt seems to be the worst combination. :o)
thelightening wrote:
Dec. 21st, 2004 07:31 am (UTC)
What a Night!
I am glad I am among the remaining 20%!

But you sure had a huge night. Whoa!
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 23rd, 2004 10:40 am (UTC)
Re: What a Night!
lol! You lucky 'you!'!

:o)

Yeah, a night of packed entertainment for the totally lost! lol!
luv_serendipity wrote:
Dec. 20th, 2004 03:30 am (UTC)
wow, seems like quite an eventful nite! somehow tequila shots and I were never friends, it has drastic affects on me, somewhat similar to what happened to u during your night.
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 20th, 2004 12:35 pm (UTC)
Tequila ain't so bad on me. I actually love it! Went for a 10-shot once but locked my limit once I reached 8. :o) Guess I'm no God in a shining aura. lol!

As you said, it was definitely a very eventful night. One I'm gonna remember for years to come. :oP
ma7ur wrote:
Dec. 20th, 2004 05:08 pm (UTC)
G0d is a DJ!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

wow i just luv that song!

i have it on tape but not the mp3
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 20th, 2004 05:58 pm (UTC)
I have twelve versions in MP3 format. Two of them loaded on my phone. :o)
ma7ur wrote:
Dec. 20th, 2004 06:00 pm (UTC)
12!!!!

i've herd only 1.

angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 20th, 2004 06:38 pm (UTC)
come on over sometime..... I'll show you what a music collection I have. :o)
ma7ur wrote:
Dec. 21st, 2004 09:49 am (UTC)
i'll be glad 2 cumover!

i'm overwhelmed!
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 23rd, 2004 10:40 am (UTC)
lolz! anytime!
teemus wrote:
Dec. 20th, 2004 09:07 pm (UTC)
Give! Give!
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 20th, 2004 09:14 pm (UTC)
lolz, the smallest one is 6 odd MB's long... :P
piraticpontiff wrote:
Dec. 21st, 2004 11:01 am (UTC)
Big fan of remix versions are you?
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 23rd, 2004 10:41 am (UTC)
Not entirely, but some of them are totally awesome! :) I never judge a song until I've heard it.... Remixing can better some normally boring ones, I respect the power of the DJ. :o)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Dec. 21st, 2004 10:39 pm (UTC)
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 23rd, 2004 04:26 pm (UTC)
Re: haritini (with less typos)
That's great news Ada! :o)

When you get to know someone, even if they don't tell you everything, you can be sure to have a good idea about what's going on in their minds. That's the beauty of friendship....

We often make mistakes, and we realize them too late. But you're a lucky person that way. You were'nt too late.... H' was right when she said that it was good this happened when you were younger than if it had happened later in life. But then again, if it had happened later on, who's to say it might have been different?

The main problem, as I see it, was the lack of communication. Both of you held yourselves back from being open and free with each other. If either one of you had opened up, the other would have opened up too and things would have been different. But frankly speaking, you've both learned a lot from this episode. So I guess it's no point thinking that it was a bad thing. In the long run, you're both better people because of this situation Neways.

As far as my opinion goes, I don't think things will be the same as before. But it will be better. It's the bad patches in life that we go through that really pulls us together closer. That's another of the wonderful things about friendship. Bad things might push us apart, but when the bad things are gone, we pull together stronger than ever before....

i most admire in your analization about me what you said about
having to understand my past, because we act the same way.


:o) Thankyou Ada, It's strange how easy it was to analyze and understand you and the situation. Frankly speaking, if it had been anybody else, I would have taken much, much longer and chances are that the situation would have become pretty unmanageable by then. I'm glad We've been able to share so much in the past. I believe it's the very bond that we share that's made all this possible. :o)

is there a fear of things becoming the same again?

No, no fear of that at all. :o) There might be up's and down's, but it will not happen again.... :o) Just have faith in yourself Ada, it's a long life you have to live, and you're in control.... Besides, I'm holding your hand....

Much love, F.F.E.A.E., and Kaydeeyoh!
lihkin wrote:
Dec. 22nd, 2004 02:04 am (UTC)
Sid's putting it a little too lightly. I had 2 beers (which tasted like turmeric water), a whiskey double, a double vodka shot, and a large/double tequila shot. Sid had everything except the turmeric water. hehe.

But, weirdly enough, all that (and the paneer) couldn't even get me a little buzzed. No paisa vasool at all. Damn! Indian alcohol is impotent.

Where is my Liquid Cocaine? Grr!
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 23rd, 2004 10:49 am (UTC)
Haha! Okai, perhaps I ran it down a bit slow on the level of alcohol in our systems. :"> But well, we sure did put a lot of the drinks away in our bellys. I'm not half upset about the fact that you're immune to the milk-product effect. Bah! We'll just have to find a way around that for you though. lol!

We're just gonna have to do it better next time! :o)

As to your Liquid Cocaine,

1/2 oz Bacardi 151 Proof Rum
1/2 oz Goldschlager
1/2 oz Jagermeister

There are your ingredients in the correct proportions. Get a printout and hand it over to the first bartender you come across. This country is seriously backward when it comes to cocktails. :o)

I doubt they stock any Goldschlager here though. You might wanna substitute that with something else, though I really wouldnt know what, since I've never had it before and would'nt be competant enough to suggest an alternative there. :(

We'll see, what gives! ;o)

Kaydeeyoh!
ishtyle wrote:
Dec. 26th, 2004 07:46 pm (UTC)
what is 'kaydeeyoh'?
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 26th, 2004 08:17 pm (UTC)
Of all the mysterious things that this planet has to offer, the majority of newbies on my journal tend toward asking me that very same question. :o)

Kaydeeyoh is a word that needs a history class to truly understand.... I'm gonna get my website back up and active soon. When that happens, immediately after the Guywise anecdotes, The meaning behind Kaydeeyoh shall be revealed! :o)

Till then though, I'm sorry, but a wait seems to be in order....

My appologies for the moment....

Kaydeeyoh!
g_wind125 wrote:
Feb. 21st, 2005 02:42 pm (UTC)
Misl deriviatives ...
Hmmm . Funny I didnt notice any funny contortatons of the inside of my stomach the day before when i downed some RC and paner tikkas... hurrah! I'm in the 20 percent! Or is Tequila a prerequisite for the 'acid-test' , so to speak? :)
angiasaa wrote:
Mar. 3rd, 2005 06:14 pm (UTC)
Re: Misl deriviatives ...
Ummm.... I read "Alcohol". There was'nt any mention of specific alcohols.... But then, you never know... It might have sidelined my line of sight.... Who knows.... :o)

Whatever the case, try a glass of milk or Curd before and after your next bottle of RC.... :) Pre-requisite is atleast two or three "Large" helpings.... comes to about 180 odd mililitres of the stuff....