?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Welcome To The Round, Round World!

  • Dec. 17th, 2004 at 10:10 AM
Over Stand
Okai, so this is just a quick hello post, I'm leaving for college in a few minutes so I'll keep this short and dandy....

My brother, my partner in crime, my long lasting pal, my main intellectual support system, my best buddy lihkin should be landing in Hyderabad (read:cyberabad) today.  Fancy I never asked him what time he'd be crashing the party!  (silly me!)

The guy's been living the soft life yonder in the western hemisphere all this while, and well, he's finally back in town to spend a little while oiling his cogs back in home-land India.  Can't say much about his PoA, but as I see it, he's gonna be running around playing tag-you're-it for a while with relatives and other such paraphernalia.  :o)

Well, that news under the way, sharat will be playing (this time for certain!) tomorrow, the 18th of December, at 8:30PM, in da gangstas adda (Hindustani for joint), One Flight Down (aka OFD).  His band, Legacy will be playing along with another of Hyderabad's bands called Wreckage.

So those of you who are feeling low down and ugly, just drop in and pay for the drinks.  ;o)  It's not on the house you see.  :o)  If you trust my ear for music, Legacy is well worth dropping in to check out if you live in one o the neighbouring metros.  The vocalist don't do his thang if you know what i mean.  But the rest of da gang sure is worth it's weight (and that's a lotta tonnage I'm talking about!) in caffeine induced insomnia.  :o)

If you happen to drop by, you can compare my image(?) to my LJ-user-icon.  I look similar in real life, to what I look like in CMYK!  :o)  Join da gang there, and you can have faith, in the wonder of cyberabad!  Check out the community before you drop by if you like, a lot of us are gonna be there, paying due homage to a la sharatPotta!  :o)

Updates on the scene here should take on a a common relay for the coming few weeks, Yay!!

Kaydeeyoh!

Comments

pinak wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2004 06:57 am (UTC)
hmm! well, im looking fwd to meet him. Its ur job to get him introduced! hehe!
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2004 09:12 am (UTC)
I'llo satisfy all your wishes, one at a time. :oP

Kaydeeyoh! ;o)
alexli wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2004 09:21 am (UTC)
happy to hear that your pal is coming back.
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2004 09:30 am (UTC)
Me too. :o) Thanks!
thelightening wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2004 11:00 am (UTC)
Have fun
I know how satisfying and comforting it is to meet a friend after a long time.
I don't know if you are feeling that way or not, but I am sure you will agree that it certainly is a happy time.
Enjoy your time. And say my Hello to him.
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2004 12:51 pm (UTC)
Re: Have fun
Naah, it's far from satisfying. :o)) lol!

But yeah, I'm sure that I'll feel a lot more comforted once I get the meet this ol' guy. :)

As to it being a happy time, I certainly wish it's a happy time. for one thing, I hate college and since we're gonna be having our internals running till December's done mostly, I'm gonna be seeing much less of lihkin than I would have wished to. :(

I'll give him your regards, dont'cha worry. :-D
Kaydeeyoh!
vandyvandana wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2004 11:01 am (UTC)
my dad showed some interest in this show, and since he knowz tht one of my frenz is a part of legacy, he asked me if i wud like to come along for it :P

will come if dad happeneds to b free saturday night.

angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2004 12:53 pm (UTC)
So, in effect, what you're trying to say is that you are'nt comming unless your dad brings you along? :-o

:( Do try to make it. If lihkin makes it too, you'll have your eyes feasting on one of the first Hydies on LJ. :o)

Kydeeyoh!
vandyvandana wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2004 01:09 pm (UTC)
So, in effect, what you're trying to say is that you are'nt comming unless your dad brings you along? :-o

yea.
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2004 01:46 pm (UTC)
Why why why!?

I mean.... You're old enough you know.... And independant enough (mind-wise) to go if you wanna or not, right?
vandyvandana wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2004 02:04 pm (UTC)
well...yea...i am old enuf (mind wise and age wise, both) but we will never understand a parents' point of view until we actually get into tht position...

all abt late nights n stuff, i've never asked my folks...

i've seen my couzins getting dissapointed. my parents are surely diferent frm my uncles and aunts, but then again...i stay in a semi-joint family. so dunno if they wud lemme go pubbing late nights.

the best part abt my life is tht my parents are more like my buddies. they are genrally eager to become a part of most of the fun taht i'm upto. i talk to them abt anything and everything, they listen and respond. there have been times when my dad plots my pranks, and we all laugh together over it.

i've got a loooooooot of independence compared to the other kids. my folks believe tht they've given us (my sis n me) enough values to decide wots gud for us and wots not!!!

i've got so much...that never bothered to ask for more.


(no subject) - angiasaa - Dec. 17th, 2004 02:21 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - vandyvandana - Dec. 17th, 2004 03:51 pm (UTC)
datempest wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2004 01:02 pm (UTC)
Hmm, give him a kiss from my side will you?

I hope you are doing fine.
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2004 01:05 pm (UTC)
A kiss? Yuck!!

I'm doing okai. thankyou.
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Dec. 17th, 2004 01:38 pm (UTC)
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2004 01:43 pm (UTC)
:-D
(no subject) - brainz - Dec. 17th, 2004 05:56 pm (UTC)
datempest wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2004 06:09 pm (UTC)
I didnt think it would be YUCK for you!
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 19th, 2004 11:35 am (UTC)
Ummm.... Well, *Ahem!* it would....
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Dec. 17th, 2004 01:41 pm (UTC)
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2004 01:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah, me too.... We've both been nusy, loging in at the wrong times et al. :( But well, I guess fate has its way of popping up and saying hello when you most require it. :o)

Kaydeeyoh!

P.S.: Good luck on your show Sharat. ;o)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Dec. 17th, 2004 01:47 pm (UTC)
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2004 02:04 pm (UTC)
Keep the faith buddy! I know you can make wonders happen. Even if tomorrow don't go too gooble-de-gook, there's always a day-after-tomorrow. :)

You'll do okai, even if it's not as good as you usually are. :)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Dec. 18th, 2004 03:18 am (UTC)
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 19th, 2004 11:42 am (UTC)
Re: i need your help again - Amanda
No problem Amanda, what's your e-mail ID? My ICQ numbers should be available in the ICQ search, I would'nt wanna post it up publically here....

And jut incase you were wondering, Any comment on my journal is screened so only The poster and myself can see them. That's until I un-screen them and make them visible to the public. So it's okai for you to post your e-mail ID here, I'll void it as soon as I've mailed you.

Meanwhile, I'll convey your message to Nikhil. :) And yes, I'll tell him to give you a call too. He's out visiting his grandparents today. I'll speak to him when he gets back or when/if we meet this evening.

Kaydeeyoh!
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Dec. 17th, 2004 05:19 pm (UTC)
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 19th, 2004 11:36 am (UTC)
Which that post now? :o
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Dec. 19th, 2004 01:18 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - angiasaa - Dec. 19th, 2004 06:13 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - brainz - Dec. 17th, 2004 05:59 pm (UTC)
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 19th, 2004 11:38 am (UTC)
Aaah! Now you're talking young man! Now you're talking!

BTW, what made you lift up your sari and run away on el potta da night!?

Grrr!
pmanoj007 wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2004 07:46 pm (UTC)
i would have come if i was in hyd....i miss hyd a lot..
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 19th, 2004 11:39 am (UTC)
It would have been great! Besides, you missed a great show. Maybe next time. And who knows, maybe you could join as lead singer for el potta da band!