?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Unfortunate

  • Dec. 16th, 2008 at 11:39 PM
Over Stand
Stopped on side of road,
Parked under tree.
Got out of car,
walked into shop.

Bought bread and paid,
Rubber screeches on road.
Run outside in slo-mo,
In horror to check what happened.

The headlight bashed,
Peeled paint along the doors.
Rear fender ripped off, missing,
Bumber bent over backward.

Black car, red tail lights,
Zipping away in the dark.
Wrong side of the road,
Zipping like a drunk.

Cop an intersection away,
Professes can't find culprit.
Case in turn, registered,
My phone stolen from car. :(

Banged into shop-door on the way out, I've super-bruised my left arm so bad I now type with one hand.

Tally :
Repairs to shop door :   4.5k
Mobile phone stolen  :   36k
Car repairs estimate :   9k
Total :   50k!!

All for parking on the side of the road in a parking spot!
Horrible evening.. And I feel empty.
Most of all, I miss my phone.. 2 gigs of data, and so much personal information... Phonebook gone.. I upgraded my firmware recently, so I have a relatively recent backup.. But it's all in the past now.. Damn!

Note: Comments Screened!

Comments

inspirethoughts wrote:
Dec. 16th, 2008 08:08 pm (UTC)
I am really sorry for your loss...wish cops and traffic incidents were attended more sensibly in India. More than the cost, the personal data that has been lost counts a lot...
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 16th, 2008 08:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks. Yes, India has a very long way to go yet..

Yes, it's a good two years worth of data that's now lost. Luckily, I'd recently upgraded the firmware and had the good sense to take a backup..

But I loved that phone.. The applications, the passwords stored in it, the 2 gig datacard.. :(

I'll get a new phone.. But I'll be uncomfortable for a very long time to come.. :(
inspirethoughts wrote:
Dec. 16th, 2008 09:17 pm (UTC)
But I'll be uncomfortable for a very long time to come.. :(

I know what you mean. I store so much info in my phone too...reminders, passwords, photos, email ids, etc. It is so easy to do an identify fraud with just that much info. And it is not yet common in India.

*Hugs*
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 16th, 2008 09:53 pm (UTC)
I know.... And with almost a thousand contacts on my list, complete with mail-ID's, web addresses, etc, it's not just my privacy on the line. :(

I can only hope my data is'nt misused. I've learnt a big lesson.

*hugs*
inspirethoughts wrote:
Dec. 16th, 2008 10:06 pm (UTC)
Yeah...hopefully the person who stole it uses only to make calls. It would be nice if we had the software to track our phone and erase the data remotely in such situations. But, again, that kind of technology also can be misused.

I havent lost a phone (lost any single thing till now, touchwood!) anytime, but lost it to rain several times. LOL! All because, I carry this bag that has a cellphone pocket hanging to it. And that usually gets wet, so my phone gets too. :) PS: Just to cheer u up, I was quoting the incident, nothing to undermine your loss.
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2008 10:39 am (UTC)
Soon as I realized the phone was stolen, I called up and got Airtel customer care to block all services and bar all outgoing calls.

There are many ways to track lost phones.. However, in India, the Police and cell service providers refuse to work together. You can track a mobile phone to within a 5 meter radius as long as you have the IMEI code, but triangulating it between three cellphone towers.

:) I know.. I usually carry my phone wherever I go.. Bricked in my fist, or weighing down a pocket. Last evening though, I left it on the front seat (under a bunch of office documents). Someone chose the worst day to fleece me.
inspirethoughts wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2008 04:02 pm (UTC)
Well, Thats a good thing you did...at least who ever took it wont be able to use it.

I left it on the front seat (under a bunch of office documents).

Wow! Somebody took a lot of pain to get a phone...BTW, did you not roll-up your windows?

Hope you are feeling ok today. *Lots of Hugs again*
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2008 06:09 pm (UTC)
I'm not as worried about the culprit making expensive phone calls, as I am about what he could do with all the data stored on the phone.. :(

Yes, someone must have rummaged around till they found something worth stealing.. I did roll up the windows.. So he'd have had to open the door to gain access to the contents of the car.

Yes, feeling a lot less freaked out today, but I'll be visited by sudden flashes of alarm every now and then. Thanks for the concern.. I appreciate the time all of you are spending on my misfortune.. :) and *hugs!*.
inspirethoughts wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2008 06:52 pm (UTC)
I know how you feel. Hope you fell better as days pass by and more comfortable. Just take care of yourself.
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2008 07:20 pm (UTC)
I'm sure I'll get over this soon enough.. Once I've gotten a new phone and settled some of the data loss, I might even disregard it as a mistake not to be repeated.

I will. Thanks. :)
subtle_blues wrote:
Dec. 16th, 2008 08:35 pm (UTC)
someone stole my first cell-phone from my bag in the city bus. Wasn't an expensive one (it was expensive to me but by general standards pretty cheap). But I had gotten so used to it... the phone became my social crutch. And suddenly it was gone. My stomach lunged and churned when I found out it was stolen. I realized how much a part of me it had become even though it was just a piece of plastic.

People who steal phones certainly don't realize the non-monetory repurcussions of their act. I'm sorry it happened to you. But then, shit happens (most times, all at once) and we move on... *hugs*
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 16th, 2008 08:48 pm (UTC)
I've had phones stolen or lost in the past. But by far, this has been the greatest setback to my digital life. :( You're right, the non-monetary loss is HUGE! And that's to say nothing for the possible invasion of personal privacy. :(

You're right though, shit happens. I've been hitting a lot of these "all a once" bumps of late.. I have a month or so of peace and joy and suddenly, *Blam!* I'm scurrying around in a mess.

*hugs!* Thanks for sharing your story.. We move on, yes.. :(

Edited at 2008-12-18 05:29 pm (UTC)
saiprasad wrote:
Dec. 16th, 2008 10:42 pm (UTC)
Sorry to hear about what happened. Phones have become more than just a device to make/receive calls, isn't it? It really carries our entire digital life with us. I've lost a phone once and I know how it feels. 50K is a lot of money to lose to some jerk.

Get well soon.
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2008 10:32 am (UTC)
Yes, It's amazing how we let non-living things plug themselves into our lives. They've almost become a part of us, even if one considers the fact that they're detachable.

I'm healing. Albeit, a little slowly..

And the cops were busy trying to trap people driving cars without seatbelts, instead of trying to prevent cars blazing down on the wrong side of the road!

That's my India. :(

Edited at 2008-12-17 10:33 am (UTC)
(no subject) - fugney - Dec. 17th, 2008 04:56 am (UTC)
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2008 09:16 am (UTC)
Yesh.. :( Big time.. But aside from the huge gaping hole in my pocket (mostly from the phone), I seem to be able to manage things alright.

No nasty surprises yet. :)
(no subject) - rechristened - Dec. 17th, 2008 08:42 am (UTC)
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2008 09:01 am (UTC)
I've switched to survival mode now.. Gotta overcome my troubles sooner or later. Hopefully sooner. :)
pmax3 wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2008 12:40 pm (UTC)
Aw I'm so sorry for the damage you had to endure. That surely sounds like a large sum of money. What kind of phone did you have?
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2008 06:11 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the concern.. Had a Nokia n93.. :( with a 2 gig expansion and oodles of software.. I did'nt add that to the amount though.
popcorn09 wrote:
Dec. 17th, 2008 10:32 pm (UTC)
This sucks buddy.

Hope the arm feels better soon. My condolences on the loss of your phone.
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 18th, 2008 04:54 am (UTC)
Thanks popcorn09,

It sure does, but I'm trying to move on past this episode.. I think it's working with a little help from you all.

The arm's recovering well.. I can type with both hands already, albeit a leetal bit sluggish.. :)