?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Guywise Update!

  • Nov. 9th, 2005 at 12:14 AM
Over Stand
Okay people, you've been kept deep in the dark long enough now.  Here's what's happening at Guywise!


After almost a week of "This site is under maintenance!", The Guywise Foundation Forums are up and running.
Most of the toughest bugs and service impediments have been ironed out and the forum is finally open to accepting members.

Check out The Guywise Foundation Forums and see it for yourself!  (a couple of the themes available are designed for Mozilla browsers)

Mind you, a lot of the features on the site are available only to members.


I'm not gonna sit down and walk you through all the tiny little things I've done to the site now, but I shall update my journal with relevant (big) changes.

There's still a huge lot of work to be done, The FAQ, About and Privacy Policy pages are ready, but will have to be customized for the new look!  They're currently static pages with no dynamic style implementation.  If it's too much work, I might outsource it to a willing candidate or just do away with dynamics altogether and leave them static.  Let's see what happens.  :o)

That's all for today folks!

I'm overjoyed!

P.S.:  shoan pointed out to me early last morning that my "powered by" section lacks the CMS solution I've used to create and run the forums.  It works in some of the sites themes, but for some reason (bug?), it does'nt show on the default theme.  Thanks go out the the e107 coders!  Great CMS you guys!

Comments

chinni wrote:
Nov. 8th, 2005 08:14 pm (UTC)
Mind you, a lot of the features on the site are available only to members. im soo lost
angiasaa wrote:
Nov. 8th, 2005 09:07 pm (UTC)
You have to join and become a member before you will be able to gain access to the rest of the features....

Try it for a while. You can always leave if it's not nice or if you don't like the place. ;o)

Features like some of the forums, viewing the registered members, sending and receiving Guywise PM's, posting to the boards, viewing the archives, having access to the site-search function, changing the site-themes, submitting articles, etc.... These are all restricted to members-only.

If you have any problems or questions, feel free to ask, I'm god of the site, so I know pretty much everything there is to know. :) Also, if you're nice to me, I might even give you special access rights and other perks too. :)

Kaydeeyoh!
chinni wrote:
Nov. 8th, 2005 09:21 pm (UTC)
hehe is this in lj or is this something else...sounds cool
angiasaa wrote:
Nov. 8th, 2005 11:09 pm (UTC)
It's got nothing to do with LJ. :)

It's my website. :)

The main page is at:
http://Guywise.org

Though the Forums (The part of my site I'm working on right now that needs membership n stuff) is located at:
http://main.guywise.org

Yes, I'd like to think of it as cool too, but then, since it's my own website, I guess I'll need to hear it from other people before I can say so unbiassed. :oD

Kaydeeyoh!
chinni wrote:
Nov. 8th, 2005 11:56 pm (UTC)
ohhhh hehe ya i should check it out!
angiasaa wrote:
Nov. 9th, 2005 11:22 am (UTC)
Please do, and do tell me how you liked (or hated) it. :)
chinni wrote:
Nov. 9th, 2005 01:15 pm (UTC)
sure
angiasaa wrote:
Nov. 9th, 2005 02:04 pm (UTC)
:)
pinak wrote:
Nov. 9th, 2005 03:40 am (UTC)
GREAT GOING! :D
Presently, due to lack of time I shall postpone my signing up. Not that, I dont have time to sign up, its just that I dont have time to browse n "check out" after signing up :p. So, I shall, enjoy the complete pleasure of devouring it as a whole some fine day...hehe!
In any case, Good going dude! :)
angiasaa wrote:
Nov. 9th, 2005 11:29 am (UTC)
Thank you. :)

You can always sign up now and then, check the place out later.

That way, you'll be among the first serial-numbers. :) So far, there are only numbers 1-10.... :) would you like a notification when a certain (lucky?) number is up for grabs? :)

Thanks again, hope to see you around when you get around to it. :-D

Kaydeeyoh! :o)
pinak wrote:
Nov. 9th, 2005 03:57 pm (UTC)
12! gimme 12!
angiasaa wrote:
Nov. 9th, 2005 06:27 pm (UTC)
12 is available right now!!

I'll register you up under the ID of "pinak" (remove quotes) :) Password.... Ummm.... I'll message you on yahoo with the password.

you may update your details in the user-database at a later date if you choose to. :)
pinak wrote:
Nov. 9th, 2005 09:04 pm (UTC)
Thank You! give any random password, let me know when its done.
angiasaa wrote:
Nov. 10th, 2005 05:10 pm (UTC)
Given. Password should have reached you via messenger. :) Remember, the password is in all-lowercase! :)

Oh, and you can access the account and change whatever details you wish to change. :)

Regards and Kaydeeyoh!
pinak wrote:
Nov. 10th, 2005 10:36 pm (UTC)
Damn! never send any data/information thru messeger please... :( I remember reading it, but I forgot... p i n a k (at) c s (dot) j h u (dot) e d u
if it is not too much trouble mail it to the above id... Thank You once again
angiasaa wrote:
Nov. 11th, 2005 11:04 pm (UTC)
Thank god for Message Archiving!! :o)

Good to see you've already updated your info. :)
sanjubaba wrote:
Nov. 9th, 2005 07:30 am (UTC)
I linked you btw.

Totally didn't get what you had said in my guestbook. Treat me like a blank slate and then maybe I'll be smart enough to understand...

In other news:

Hey Jim :D
angiasaa wrote:
Nov. 9th, 2005 11:33 am (UTC)
If you go to this page, you'll find that my e-mail ID is visible to the general public.

However, if you view the page source code, you won't find the e-mail ID anywhere. :) The whole address is masked from search bots and other spam engine spiders. :) that's what i was talking about in the guestbook entry.

Is there an icon available that I could use to link back to you? It wold be nice. :o) I could always use a text-link, but I've found, from experience, that icons tend to get more clicks. :)

Kaydeeyoh! And proud to be linked. :">
shoan wrote:
Nov. 9th, 2005 11:46 am (UTC)
The colors on the main page are wack! Whatever happen to simplicity? It currently looks like one of those low profile warez/pr0n sites from the yesteryears.

I think a template with max of 4 dominant colors would be nice.
angiasaa wrote:
Nov. 9th, 2005 12:12 pm (UTC)
lol! actually, that was the idea. you'll also notice the parental advisory on the main page. :) It's in reminiscence of the old days. :oD

Those were the days when special access passes and global credit-cards had never been heard of in India. :P

BTW, try checking out the main-page on IE.... It somehow manages to render the code better than Mozilla. Mozilla seems to have trouble with it's CSS interpretor. :( Sad, I know.... But I sure hope they're working on the problem.

Still, your 4 color suggestion makes sense.... We'll have that change in the next bug-whacking session. :) I'll put up a post on that when it's in place. :-D What say you to CMYK? I don't plan on cutting out too much on the K side of things though. But I can certainly give it a try. :)
ex_ga_woo wrote:
Nov. 9th, 2005 12:40 pm (UTC)
BTW, try checking out the main-page on IE.... It somehow manages to render the code better than Mozilla. Mozilla seems to have trouble with it's CSS interpretor. :( Sad, I know.... But I sure hope they're working on the problem.

In what way is it better? I see differences, but don't know what you want fixed.
angiasaa wrote:
Nov. 9th, 2005 12:53 pm (UTC)
The border styles don't show up in Mozilla. (core code-parsing problem)
The default values passed through CSS to the rendering engine don't show up. The JavaScript rollovers however manage to do the XoR decently well. It's strange that Mozilla (open source, glah-blah) does'nt fully support CSS yet! (Yeah, I spoke to one of the guys on the core development team.) Apparently, they hope to fix the CSS problem given two more months. (The earlier deadline btw, was set for four months ago.)

Why should I have to fall back on javaScript instead of using CSS? Good question. Mozilla says I'll have to for the time being until their rendering engine is updated with full CSS support.

Lastly, one complaint about CSS itself. MS goes one step ahead of the CSS definitions and allows coders to treat Div's as block and lower-block-level elements. So in practice, you can actually wrap an a-href around a div tag. You can't do that if you're following CSS to the core. :) Funny no? You'd expect that to be a cool thing. If you could have that in the CSS specs, you'd open up new horizons for developers. Also, you'd have a lot of bad-programmers being kicked out of their jobs. (all in all, a good effect!)

lol!
ex_ga_woo wrote:
Nov. 9th, 2005 01:18 pm (UTC)
The border styles don't show up in Mozilla. (core code-parsing problem)

You didn't add the units after the value

For example, for capsule
border:4 double #335;
should be
border:4px double #335;

Of course, it depends on what units you want to use (%, pt, px etc)

It works with the change. I tested it on my machine.

divs are meant to separate out parts of a web-page. Wrapping it up in a link should never be necessary. Tell me why you need to do it. There's probably an alternative.

Grrrr!! You are tainting the sacred name of Mozilla with these posts :)
angiasaa wrote:
Nov. 9th, 2005 02:18 pm (UTC)
Hmmm.... Now that you mention it...

Yeah, makes sense. Though I wonder why firefox does'nt parse it with a default value.... hmmm! Cause the CSS specifications do refer to the default fall-back as 'px'.

I owe you one for this. :)

divs are meant to separate out parts of a web-page. Wrapping it up in a link should never be necessary. Tell me why you need to do it. There's probably an alternative.

Yup, true.... What if you wanna have a div box with random junk inside of it, and you want the whole darned thing to be a link? You just wrap the div with anchors and IE interprets that as a valid chunk of code. Mozilla on the other hand will cry 'foul' and not work that way. (ref: the roll-overs on my page at the bottom.)

Yes, you're right, there's gotta be another way, but I'm fresh out of ideas.. :(

I'm not tainting the sacred name of Mozilla.... I'm just bringing some issues up. 'my issues' actually, but issues nevertheless. :-D

Frankly, I prefer Mozilla to IE any day!! :)

BTW, why does Mozilla have to place the border 'outside' the box while IE place it 'inside'? Yeah, I know, Inside does'nt make sense.... But when you're working with pixel distances, it's a big time PitA! These guys seriously gotta compromise and quick! I hate browser wars!

I think I'm shifting back to Mozilla compatibility. I don't mind if the borders on IE look kinda scrunched as long as Mozilla renders it straight. :)
ex_ga_woo wrote:
Nov. 9th, 2005 02:43 pm (UTC)
It _is_ supposed to be inside according to the specs. IE bug. Googling gave me this http://www.webmasterworld.com/forum83/5855.htm

It seems from IE6, if a doctype is specified, it doesn't run in quirks mode anymore and the behaviour is correct. Or you can use one of the hacks in that page.
angiasaa wrote:
Nov. 9th, 2005 06:32 pm (UTC)
Ummm.... Link don't work baby.... :(
ex_ga_woo wrote:
Nov. 10th, 2005 03:45 am (UTC)
That website is having problems this week. Will be fixed monday, it seems.
angiasaa wrote:
Nov. 10th, 2005 09:48 pm (UTC)
aah, shall check when it's up again. :) Thanks for the info.... Will definitely check it out!
ex_ga_woo wrote:
Nov. 9th, 2005 04:23 pm (UTC)
I just noticed this.
(ref: the roll-overs on my page at the bottom.)

What rollovers?
angiasaa wrote:
Nov. 9th, 2005 06:15 pm (UTC)
The javascript rollovers.... They're technically not roll-overs though, they're just simulating that.

a more accurate term would be mouse-overs :P
ex_ga_woo wrote:
Nov. 10th, 2005 03:46 am (UTC)
You're using divs simply to apply styles. This is where you have to use the 'span' tag.
angiasaa wrote:
Nov. 10th, 2005 09:54 pm (UTC)
If you use <span>, it renders okay on MS (with a few changes on the 'line-breaks'). But Firefox refuses to apply borders, etc! Infact, even wild-clicking withing the spanned area does'nt work.... :(

You think maybe that there should be some additional changes on the code?
shoan wrote:
Nov. 11th, 2005 05:24 pm (UTC)
Still, your 4 color suggestion makes sense.... We'll have that change in the next bug-whacking session. :) I'll put up a post on that when it's in place. :-D What say you to CMYK? I don't plan on cutting out too much on the K side of things though. But I can certainly give it a try. :)

Stick to rgb. CMYK doesn't apply to on screen content. Let me know of you need help.
angiasaa wrote:
Nov. 11th, 2005 11:22 pm (UTC)
Ummm.... CMYK is basically the print version of RGB with print-economies thrown in.

It does'nt make sense to go for CMYK when you can make all those colors point-blank with RGB.

Looking at the cathode screens we have today, CMYK would just mean a PitA. lol!

But what I really meant to project was the fact that I like black. *blushes!*. Do you think I'd be better off if I removed black altogether? I figured it gave some kinda texture to the site, but well, maybe the site would be better off without it? Maybe I could keep it on the main intro page(the Parental Advisory one), and remove it from the rest....?

I'm sleepy.... :(
shoan wrote:
Nov. 13th, 2005 04:04 am (UTC)
Start by removing the black and organizing the content. Right now, it looks like a poem with the entire content center aligned.
angiasaa wrote:
Nov. 13th, 2005 07:34 pm (UTC)
I did'nt wanna take up the whole screen....

But at the same time, I did'nt want it all left-aligned..

It's actually like a "Click if yu really wanna enter" thingy.... I'll experiment with lighter colors.... Think that would maintain the ratio while ensuring an easier impact on the eyes.

Meanwhile, I should maybe cut down on the 'number' of colors on the main page. I think that kinda sux right?
shoan wrote:
Nov. 14th, 2005 07:08 am (UTC)
eanwhile, I should maybe cut down on the 'number' of colors on the main page. I think that kinda sux right?

Look at OSWD for a nice color scheme.

angiasaa wrote:
Nov. 17th, 2005 07:21 pm (UTC)
Nice site.. Registered today. :)

Thanks for the link.. Honestly, where _do_ you find these sites NEway? :o)
shoan wrote:
Nov. 20th, 2005 01:09 pm (UTC)
Honestly, where _do_ you find these sites NEway?

Hmm...google :-/
angiasaa wrote:
Nov. 20th, 2005 02:19 pm (UTC)
lol! point taken. lol!
vijucat wrote:
Nov. 13th, 2005 06:47 am (UTC)
Pretty good stuff! Will sign up.

Why e107? I guess you did a look around and decided on it...Why not drupal, vBulletin or phpBB?
angiasaa wrote:
Nov. 13th, 2005 07:31 pm (UTC)
I did take a look around.... Was actually thinking in terms of phpBB for a while. But then, I noticed that there were very few people (in comparison) using e107. So I figured it would be fun to see if I could make do with something that is still kinda in beta (iykwim).

It's got some rather nagging bugs and it's a pita to manage.... But hopefully, a few modifications and some re-engineering of some of the faulty components would work over them. :o)

I've learnt that the better (more popular, more updated, more streamlined, more etc.) a system is, the less you can give back to its community. :)

Thankyou for joining. You've just made me a happier man! :)
(Anonymous) wrote:
Dec. 23rd, 2005 02:05 pm (UTC)
just wanted to say hello
hi jim....
tried to send your friend one last email. i got no response. i give up. i hope you are taking care of yourself. just to fill you in - my surgery went well... i am very satisfied with results. christmas time is here and i will be out of the office for 10 days :) yay!!! and i will be one year older on the 28th of this month... 24... no fun.
keep in touch with me and don't stress yourself. take care.
- amanda
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 25th, 2005 02:01 pm (UTC)
Re: just wanted to say hello
Hi Amanda! :)

You really ought to get yourself an LJ account. :oP

I am trying my best to take care of myself, unfortunately, responsibilities and other factors are'nt in my favour along that endeavour. :)

What was the surgery for BTW? Just wondering....

I'm already 24, will be 25 in July next year. :( Worse fun! lol!

Happy Birthday in advance, Merry Christmas and Kaydeeyoh!