?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Tyre Slash! - 24/11/2004

  • Dec. 1st, 2004 at 8:32 PM
Day Dreams of Love
The past week, I've been driving around town, feeling nervous wherever I went.  The reason being that the left rear wheel of my car's been acting funny.  It felt like that wheel was going solo over tiny speed breakers as I drove.

I'd get out of the car every few kilometers and check on the status, but always, to my surprise, I was greeted by the epitome of beautiful tyring (is that really a word or have I coined a phrase?  lol!).

I figured the problem was with the wheel drive-shaft.  If it's not hooked properly, chances of it shifting back and forth rapidly during vehicular movement is very probable, and consequently, was the most logical likely cause....

I payed little heed to it, but it got worse over the previous couple of days and I was genuinely worried.  I promised myself that I'd send my car in for servicing the very first chance I got.  But well, I never got around to that as you'll soon realize.

I was driving back from college and while on a totally deserted stretch of road, I suddenly notice a renewed shuddering of the car.  Yeah yeah, I'm freaking out alright!  So I pull over to the side of the road and launch myself out of the car.  Get to the rear left wheel and that's when I almost chocked in disbelief!



That's what had happened to my wheel!  It had gotten itself slashed and over the past couple of days, as I drove it around town, the steel reinforced thread mesh within the tyre began snapping one at a time.....

The funny solo-bump-jig that my wheel was doing was due to the fact that the slash was an irregularity on the surface of the road and the car would seem to lurch whenever the wheel took a complete circle.  That's why the rhythmic speed breakers!!

Quick thinking kicks in in brain-wave flashes and I swoop down on the wheel.  A quick examination of the tyre reminds me of a friend who had a tyre blow up in his face.  He had to be hospitalized and after seven stainless steel implants replacing his cheekbones, just under his eyeballs to keep them from falling into this mouth, was back on his feet in three and a half months.

The scars still have'nt healed.  More internal scars than external too, if you know what I mean.  Infact, every time he goes to the airport, he is stopped by security cause all those metal detectors go crazy-mad when they scan him for weaponry.  :)

NEways, after the momentary flashback of his face after the tyre-burst accident, I frantically search around for a twig or something....  i find a few, but they're too weak to do the job I intend to do.

Finally, Brainwave!!!!  I reach for my wallet and draw it open (FBI ishtyle).  Quick flick of wrist, snapping knuckles, and I draw out my home-made emergency CD-ROM/RW drive ejector.  :o)  Always keep one handy if you intend to follow the path of the Geek.  :o)

I revel in th brilliance of yours truly for a couple of split seconds.  Then, returning to my senses, I get down on my knees, position the drive ejector at the precise angle, and gently press down.  The tyre deflates gracefully, the steel-reinforced wire mesh can be heard crackling and clicking as the individual wires snap back from the air pressure that would have ruined my face a moment ago.

The air exhaled, I proceed to conduct a wheel changing operation.  I pull out the spare wheel and find, to my horror, that It's flat as a bathtub squeezy duck!  Oh well, life knows how to really suck!  I pack up my devices (Never leave anything unlocked in India!) and since there's no traffic around, I proceed with my duck-wheel back the same way I'd driven minutes ago....

Finally, after a good four or so kilometres, I come to a major road and find myself an auto-rickshaw.  Psyche the guy out totally, he seems stunned that I could actually carry my wheel all this distance.  A few comments about how my physique does'nt look like it could have handled that odyssey.  I've been in worse situations.  :o)  Have had to push my Indica for a couple of kilometres before, up slopes, flat roads, intersections....  I considered telling him of my feats of yore, but realized it was a stupid time to even think of boasting.  :o)

NEways, I spend the next hour getting the tyre fixed and finally, get back to business.  I attach the tyre, screw the bolts back on, feel proud and reflect on the whole experience for a bit, and then, gingerly climb into my car.

I start up the engine, I feel it roar through the upholstery....  Wow!  A final smile and I cock the gear.  clutch off, accelerator tentatively downing, gas doing its duty....  I inch the car back onto the road, and begin moving....

Aah!  that was my happiest moment in ages!  A smooth ride back home.  My hands dirty, grease marks on my new shirt, scratches on my arms,  little streaks of blood on the sleeves, I'm still smiling....

here are a few more images of the culprit.  :o)











Kaydeeyoh!

Comments

shoan wrote:
Dec. 1st, 2004 07:51 am (UTC)
Scary stuff, dude!
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 1st, 2004 08:27 am (UTC)
Yeah man! Lyfe's always been full of such stuff for me. :o)

But then again, there have been some really wonderful moments I've been gifted with the ability to cherish too, so I guess I really have no right to complain. :o)

Kaydeeyoh!
(no subject) - nash_da_basher - Dec. 1st, 2004 08:13 am (UTC)
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 1st, 2004 08:34 am (UTC)
Yeah, the same problem.... :o)

The rear wheel sure sux0red! lol!

I'm getting tubeless next time. Yuk!

Forget reinforced steel wire, it looks like someone poked a javelin into the tire and broke it off at the shaft!

Hehe! It does, does'nt it.
I'm just glad it was'nt the drive-shaft. :oP

New car.... Hmmm.... I think I'm gonna take you up on that idea seriously! I can't personally go for a Skoda, and I would'nt want my dad getting me one. As it is, I'm way too comfy making waves in an Indica. lol. Getting used to anything else would be like shifting from Kung-fu to Kalaripattu overnight. :o)

Let's see what comes my way though, life can suCk, but it sure can be a darling at times. ;o)

Kaydeeyoh!
ma7ur wrote:
Dec. 1st, 2004 10:37 am (UTC)
correction!
sorry 4 the cut-in but it is Kalaripayattu n not kalaripattu
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 1st, 2004 10:44 am (UTC)
Re: correction!
check out This Page. Even Kerala Tourism spells it that way.

Don't worry, your spelling's fine too.... It a word that's spelled both ways....

:o)

Kaydeeyoh!
ma7ur wrote:
Dec. 1st, 2004 11:05 am (UTC)
Re: correction!
it can b spelled either way but thats bcoz of the firang tourists visitin gods own country lot more often.

Kalaripayattu: Kalari meaning school and Payattu meaning combat, Kalaripayattu is one of the advanced combat sciences of the world and has reproduced many a hero whose exploits are celebrated in legends and folk songs.

its like the word bandicoot that originated frm the telugu word pandikokku. those goras couldnt pronounce the telugu word n gave the english lexicon a new word!

likewise many have trouble rolling their tongues 2 pronounce 'payattu' so they just say pattu instead.

its real embarassing that the kerala tourism spell sit that way!
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 1st, 2004 11:46 am (UTC)
Re: correction!
No tension dude, I knew that. :o) We all pick up stuff, and twist it around.

It's embarassing to see that more than half of this countries population can't pronounce my name either. But heck I care. :o)

To some people, spelling makes a lot of difference. It does to me too, to an extent.... But when it comes to proper nouns, it kinda takes a backseat. don't ask me why though, I'm just as clueless about myself as others would be. lol. if there's anything I know better than myself, it's computers and other people. :o)

Kaydeeyoh!
ma7ur wrote:
Dec. 1st, 2004 11:49 am (UTC)
Re: correction!
As you like it!
datempest wrote:
Dec. 1st, 2004 09:20 am (UTC)
I feel bad about the fact you had to carry it all around, but that tyre is a work of some really genius artist. A true work of art.
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 1st, 2004 10:04 am (UTC)
Haha! There were two artists, One artist's called Misfortune and the other's called Stupidity. I was merely the medium and the target. :o) Yay!
ma7ur wrote:
Dec. 1st, 2004 09:25 am (UTC)
wat is that thingy jutting out of yor tyre?

really baap this is one of the most interestin stories i've read on LJ!

but kinda strange as u didnt have a clue until it went that bad.

''d get out of the car every few kilometers and check on the status, but always, to my surprise, I was greeted by the epitome of beautiful tyring (is that really a word or have I coined a phrase? lol!).'

if u chcked then how cum it got this bad?


mayur
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 1st, 2004 10:18 am (UTC)
but kinda strange as u didnt have a clue until it went that bad.

if u chcked then how cum it got this bad?


Ummm.... From your absolutely bland and un-calculated statements above, I can frankly say that you have obviously never had a tyre blow up in your face. You have also not had much experience with the dangers of devices and mechanical components. and more importantly, you have'nt been reading the contents of my journal with the eye of an open mind.

If you go back through my archives, you'll see one very prominent place where it's quite clearly explained in non-cryptic language that the huge Banyan tree gives the impression of absolute strength and might, but it rots from the inside. Just a finger laid against its trunk would crumble this epitome of rigidity and it would snap and mist-out at your finger tips."

Look at the people around you, they reflect the same image.... Look at yourself!

If you claim to be something else from the profile I just described above, you're either lying through your teeth, or you have'nt understood a word of what I just said.

Ummm.... Before I psyche out, How come you always sound so cripplingly caustic in most of your comments? I don't take any damage from it, but there are many people who would react so violently, they'd follow you home and slit your throat while you slept or something. being corrosive ain't in the right dignity. We've all got a ways of growing up.... some of us just lag behind, and I understand that....

But still, one ought to try don't you think?

Kaydeeyoh!
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 1st, 2004 10:25 am (UTC)
P.S.: That thingy sticking out of the tyre like a sore thumb is a strip of reinforced steel mesh catching the sunlight.
ma7ur wrote:
Dec. 1st, 2004 10:28 am (UTC)
me did undastand wat u said but just curious as me never saw anything like this b4.

i've seen blown up tyres in the parkin lot but if a tyre blew up with u in it, u'd be in really bad shape.

so me guessed that it was sumthin diff.

now me not purposely caustic in me comments but its like that, i speak in puns,sarcasm n criticism. sorry if i hurt u in any way though unintentionally


mayur
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 1st, 2004 10:39 am (UTC)
Well, then you'd know how unpredictable these things are. on the surface they might look cool and calm, but when the time comes and the strain on it is too much, it all goes up in a cloud of smoke.

but if a tyre blew up with u in it

Me in it!? :-o God forbid! lol!

now me not purposely caustic in me comments but its like that, i speak in puns,sarcasm n criticism.

I speak in puns, I speak with sarcasm, and I put in oodles of criticism. I am always running upstream.... And I know I do that, I do it on purpose at times, the rest of the time, that's just who I am.

But I have never been mistaken as being caustic in all my online life. not even in the begining. Ofcourse, it could be due to the fact that I know what I have to say and what I should not say.

What sounds okay and what would be a deliberate rub the wrong way, and I unconsciously tend to avoid it. But then again, I know we're all different, and we all have our ways of getting around this problem.

A lot of people (and believe me when i say a lot, I mean a huge lot!) start of sounding like this. But they work at removing that stigma and the habbit. It takes time, but it usually works.

I'll be frank hre, some people never get over it.... But it's no fault of theirs, they simply are'nt receptive to positive stimulus the way most others are.... Still, binding yourself with it ai't gonna get you far. keep at it, you'll wash it away and soon, it'll seem like it never even existed in the first place. :o)

sorry if i hurt u in any way though unintentionally

Don't bother about that. lol! I've been through tones of flames and even those don't scratch me. :o) And I know you're not being caustic on purpose. That's why asked you why you "sounded" caustic. :o)

Kaydeeyoh!
ma7ur wrote:
Dec. 1st, 2004 10:43 am (UTC)
thnx buddy u never cease 2 impress me.

gyaan frm all corners thy name is siddharth abhimanyu angirasa acharya!
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 1st, 2004 10:46 am (UTC)
Abhimanyu Siddhartha Angirasa Acharya actually. lol! But good try!

Don't ever be impressed. If there's something in what I say that you think is worth it, be my guest and swallow it for all its worth. If it sounds like sh!te, feel free to shout back. :o)

Just, don't feel impressed. That's the worst way to go. :o) Especially if I refuse to admit to the allegation that I'm impressive. :oP

Kaydeeyoh!
(no subject) - nash_da_basher - Dec. 2nd, 2004 07:30 am (UTC)
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 2nd, 2004 07:46 am (UTC)
lolz! That impressive huh? lol!

lol@impressive! :o)

There was once a model called a PC8080 too you know.... Shortlived. lived a forgotten life, Died a forgotten death.... :o)

Kaydeeyoh!!
(no subject) - k_n_red - Dec. 1st, 2004 09:55 am (UTC)
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 1st, 2004 10:23 am (UTC)
Yeah, I know exactly what you mean. lol!

I've been in that position once too often. This time though, lady luck smiled at my misfortune and let me pass by this time. :o)

I guess we're just too ruled by Murphys law....
If something can go wrong, it will!
(no subject) - k_n_red - Dec. 2nd, 2004 03:18 am (UTC)
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 2nd, 2004 03:47 am (UTC)
You might wanna read this
(no subject) - k_n_red - Dec. 2nd, 2004 03:50 am (UTC)
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 2nd, 2004 03:51 am (UTC)
No problem dude, was a pleasure. I'm sure you'll love it! ;o)
vandyvandana wrote:
Dec. 2nd, 2004 07:33 am (UTC)
i remember changing a tyre of my dad's car on one of the busiest flyovers of Delhi, and tht too when i was barely 13 yrs of age. my dad cudnt do it coz of some back prob. he instructed me and i keppt following the instructions.
this has happend about three times, all on buzy roads at peak traffic hours. first time it was scary, then things seemed to b eazy later.
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 2nd, 2004 07:53 am (UTC)
Hehe! Here's where you swear off sex and take up Zen! :)

When you begin to focus solely on the tyre, and the world goes into the background, the trafic vanishes, the birds freeze in mid air, the wind chokes itself in frantic determination, life goes silent.

That's when changing a tyre turns into a spiritual experience. :o)

Kaydeeyoh!
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 2nd, 2004 07:56 am (UTC)
Check out the link to the previpous comment of mine. :)

20237.html?thread=222221#t222221

Kaydeeyoh!
vandyvandana wrote:
Dec. 2nd, 2004 07:58 am (UTC)
when i did it for the first time, it was like a challege. mom kept telling tht i was too young and if we look a lil harder, we'll surely find sumone (on tht heavy traffic zone) who could help us out. my dad, as hez always been, said tht i must learn things (for him, things=everything).

now, im the only one among all my frenz who can proudly say tht i know how to change a tyre of a car.
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 2nd, 2004 08:12 am (UTC)
now, im the only one among all my frenz who can proudly say tht i know how to change a tyre of a car.

So in effect, what you're saying is that you have disowned all the rest of us from your (so called) undying bonds of friendship? :-o Atleast those of us who _do_ know how to change a tyre of a car. :o(

my dad, as hez always been, said tht i must learn things (for him, things=everything).

Your dad's right. You should learn things.... If you get stuck someplace in the middle of the night, (I recall that you don't carry a mobile communications device with you when you travel!) you have a flat tyre in some isolated place.

It's getting dark, the shadows are lengthening. Two male figured peek at you as you curse the skys for having downed your automotive monolith in such circumstances.

One of the guys has a faster brain than the other. He delivers his PoA in crisp whispers to the second freak. A smirk erupts, ripping mean gashes across their faces.

They wait till the owls begin their hooting calls. The moon slips silently behind the clouds, the velvety sky looks dark and uninviting. All seems well....

Suddenly, a co-ordinated attack is launched toward you. You are thrown to the rough Earth, the bare rocks grazing against your knees.... "Now what?" you ask yourself.

But you already know the answer.... You can't help it, you resign to your fate and wish you were dead. All this, because you did'nt learn some things as a kid. :o)

Be happy Vandy, atleast you won't go through a situation like that since you would'nt be stalled with a flat tyre through the night anyplace for long. :o)

Kaydeeyoh!
vandyvandana wrote:
Dec. 2nd, 2004 08:21 am (UTC)
that you have disowned all the rest of us from your (so called) undying bonds of friendship?
no ...no... i actually had in mind my school frenz, whom i genrally hang out with (dodo me, didnt mention the word school).
so when we go for a long drive and sumone suspects a flat tyre, 'no fear when vandy is here'.

well writen situation. hehhe.
yea, im very lucky to have a dad who has such kinda beliefs. tht has made me learn a looooooooooooooooooooot (i'm still hoping that either of my parents will some day start believing that i also need to leant to cook to survive on my own)
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 2nd, 2004 08:31 am (UTC)
lolz, I realized you meant your girl friends. :o) Most girls shy away from the hard life. :( Pity really.... Especially since they go on and on about equality of the sexes and call us MCP's and all. Uggh! Atleast you've got the right attitude, three cheers to you! ;o)

Yeah, I pride myself on being the best in the world when it comes to dreaming up situations and actually transferring it onto paper. You should read my lucid journal sometime. :o)

Keep learning, you'll never regret it. :o)

And if you really wanna learn how to cook, drop in sometime and I'll teach you. It's so easy, you'd kick yourself for not learning sooner. :o)

Kaydeeyoh!
vandyvandana wrote:
Dec. 3rd, 2004 07:02 am (UTC)
I realized you meant your girl friends
also include the guys here.

Atleast you've got the right attitude, three cheers to you
*blushes blushes*

(no subject) - angiasaa - Dec. 3rd, 2004 10:17 am (UTC)
(no subject) - k_n_red - Dec. 2nd, 2004 09:39 am (UTC)
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 2nd, 2004 10:24 am (UTC)
lolz, fact or fiction, it spurred my mind into thinking. :o)
(no subject) - k_n_red - Dec. 2nd, 2004 10:32 am (UTC)
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 2nd, 2004 10:44 am (UTC)
lolz! Now that we've established the fact that we're both capable of thinking, I guess we ought to see what Vandy has to say about this. lol!
(no subject) - k_n_red - Dec. 2nd, 2004 10:46 am (UTC)
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 2nd, 2004 11:16 am (UTC)
Kaydeeyoh to the rescue! :) We can test drive our inquisitions on vandy at the upcomming meet, wotse. :oP
vandyvandana wrote:
Dec. 3rd, 2004 07:15 am (UTC)
wots so unbelievable abt it?
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 3rd, 2004 10:18 am (UTC)
You! hehe!
thelightening wrote:
Dec. 1st, 2004 11:49 pm (UTC)
U're a star!
How did u manage to carry that thing for THAT LONG distance?? :-O
And man that tyre looks so scary!

BTW, what else do you keep with yourself for emergency besides 'CD-ROM/RW drive ejector'? :-P

angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 2nd, 2004 03:02 am (UTC)
Re: U're a star!
I might be thin and twiggy, but I've always had more energy in my body than people seem to estimate from their optical senses. :o)

Contary to what most people believe, strength is not really as dependant on your body as was previously imagined. That's what obesity seems to state quite plainly in todays age as a good example.

The fatter a person is, the more likely it is that s/he won't be able to do half as much work as his body mass would indicate.

Ofcourse, people with athletic bodies (thinner than the average person btw!) have the best body proportions for manual labour. But it's more dependant on muscle:fat ratios....

I have very little fat in my system (if at all!)

:o)

Oh, I usually keep a two-way rotating philips screw driver in my night bag. I always have some CAT-5 cable coiled up in my car, just incase. You might think someone like me would carry a heck of a lot more, but I don't. :o) Most of what I need is in my head. :o)

Kaydeeyoh!
(no subject) - sharat - Dec. 2nd, 2004 07:34 am (UTC)
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 2nd, 2004 07:47 am (UTC)
Oh! You should read this comment of mine. :o)

It's steel! ;o)
brainz wrote:
Dec. 3rd, 2004 02:06 am (UTC)
Eeks! Glad you are fine dude!

Take care, a friend of mine banged his car into a pole after his front tyre went flat on the ring road.
angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 3rd, 2004 04:02 am (UTC)
Eww! Hope your friend's better now.... My first accident was with a pole, and I did it when i was'nt drunk, when there was nothing wrong with the car, and in broad daylight. :o) And though My legs were pinned between the engine (The engine got smashed all the way to the front seat) and the drivers seat, I survived without a single scratch. :o)
stanz wrote:
Dec. 3rd, 2004 03:23 pm (UTC)
zoiksss !!!
U sure have had some real funny memories with u're car !
Remember the day when the engine had fallen off ! :)

You should thank your stars the stupid thing didnt decide to burst open when u were in u're usual 90-100 km/hr !

angiasaa wrote:
Dec. 4th, 2004 04:25 am (UTC)
Me and My Car! lolz!!
I remember that engine episode. lol!
I also remember the day when I had to push it over a kilometer or so.... Was hell!

:o)

Thank gawd I was slow enough to realize what was happening in time. :o)