?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

For the Kid on the Chopping Block....

  • Oct. 13th, 2004 at 12:47 AM
In too deep, Brood
Here!  This is for nash_da_basher

http://www.subservientchicken.com

But the rest of you can enjoy it too!  :o)

Check it out.  ;o)

Comments

(no subject) - nash_da_basher - Oct. 12th, 2004 12:55 pm (UTC)
angiasaa wrote:
Oct. 12th, 2004 01:47 pm (UTC)
Re: NNNNNNNOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!
lolz!

Have fun.... try typing "taco bell" in the request box. I'm sure you're gonna like the impetus. :o)

I also tried these and more the results for these were especially good:

"dance like an egyptian"
"leave the room"
"do the robot"
"lay an egg"
"cry"
"strip"
"die"
"lol"
"somersault"
"poop"
"make a chicken sandwitch"
"ninja"
"duck"
"eat mcdonalds"
"pick your nose"
"eat a big mac"
"bark at the moon"
"make michael jackson moves"
"pick your nose"

Heh! Oh yeah, do the typing without the inverts. lol!
alexli wrote:
Oct. 12th, 2004 03:34 pm (UTC)
Re: NNNNNNNOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!
that was awesome
how does it work?
angiasaa wrote:
Oct. 13th, 2004 09:44 am (UTC)
Re: NNNNNNNOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!
It works on a very simple principle actually.

There's a computer that monitors every word that you send to it as input. It has a built in dictionary of words and corresponding actions to perform for each word.

Now, whenever you say something, the computer scans the text you entered for any word that it has in it's dictionary. When it finds a match, it picks up that video clip and shows it to the viewer (you).

That is why the chicken always comes back to the center of the room after doing something. :o) If he did'nt come back to the center, then noticing the sudden change in the screen when he jumps back to the center would be very clearly easy and people would know for sure that there is something fishy going on around. :o)

F.F.E.A.E. and Kaydeeyoh!
roopa1978 wrote:
Oct. 12th, 2004 06:50 pm (UTC)
Re: NNNNNNNOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!
I tried "Pee, Strip and F&*^ off when I was first sent this link a few weeks ago!"
I find this chicken quite annoying!
angiasaa wrote:
Oct. 13th, 2004 09:45 am (UTC)
Re: NNNNNNNOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!
I'll agree with you there. After the first couple or so tries, the chicken most definitely begins to get on my nerves....

:o)

On an afterthought, Nice choice of words.... :-P
(no subject) - nash_da_basher - Oct. 12th, 2004 10:48 pm (UTC)
angiasaa wrote:
Oct. 13th, 2004 09:48 am (UTC)
Re: NNNNNNNOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!
I'm not THAT dumb!

Really? :o)

it's actually for those who come to this page and are'nt cleaver enough to figure it out by themselves. :o)

Kaydeeyoh!
shoan wrote:
Oct. 13th, 2004 08:46 am (UTC)
Is there audio to it? I might be having trouble with my music system.
angiasaa wrote:
Oct. 13th, 2004 09:49 am (UTC)
No, there is'nt. Atleast none that I could find....
vandyvandana wrote:
Oct. 14th, 2004 06:23 am (UTC)
i think i've seen this on sumone else's blog b4
angiasaa wrote:
Oct. 14th, 2004 07:08 am (UTC)
Oh, how fascinating!! :o) And I thought I was the first person to have found the website. lol!

Now what should I do? You think I should delete the post from my journal now? :-o

Kaydeeyoh!
vandyvandana wrote:
Oct. 14th, 2004 09:54 pm (UTC)
no no...y do u have to delete it frm ur journal? wot for?

i sumhow believe tht u post things for urself...
i mean..thts wot i cud make out frm ur previous journal entries.
u write because u want to...

so y delete?

angiasaa wrote:
Oct. 15th, 2004 08:29 am (UTC)
Wow! Now that is some seriously well thought out logic. As I've mentioned upon occasion earlier, I shall mention once again, You're growing up too fast. :o)

I kinda miss the dumb-blonde Vandy. :oP
vandyvandana wrote:
Oct. 15th, 2004 10:22 am (UTC)
oye oye...
i was always smart...and im still smart
angiasaa wrote:
Oct. 15th, 2004 11:17 am (UTC)
You're more attractive when you're acting intelligent. lol!

You're not supposed to be gearing me toward inert karma. lol!

God bless your mortal soul!
Kaydeeyoh!
vandyvandana wrote:
Oct. 15th, 2004 10:03 pm (UTC)
You're more attractive when you're acting intelligent
*runs away*


You're not supposed to be gearing me toward inert karma.

thts roopa aunty's job
angiasaa wrote:
Oct. 16th, 2004 07:53 am (UTC)
there's a difference between acting intelligent and actually being intelligent. lol!

You've grown, yes, but you've not gotten better at noticing the nuances and loopholes that I build into my posts and comments. :o)

You have a looooooong way to go on that front. For that matter, virtually everyone else does too. lol!

Roopa Aunty (sic!) is too busy these days you know.... besides, she's kinda traumatized about a few things.... :(

Hopefully, she'll be back with the crowd soon. :o)
hithaz wrote:
Oct. 26th, 2004 01:55 am (UTC)
Hillarous :)
angiasaa wrote:
Nov. 17th, 2004 02:55 am (UTC)
Hehe! :o) Somethings were made to be distractions. :o))

Kaydeeyoh!
ex_ga_woo wrote:
Jun. 11th, 2005 07:51 pm (UTC)
I prefer girl people
angiasaa wrote:
Jun. 12th, 2005 01:17 pm (UTC)
Re: I prefer girl people
I was a little upset when I realized that 'bottle openers' were'nt girl people.... :(
ex_ga_woo wrote:
Jun. 12th, 2005 03:57 pm (UTC)
Re: I prefer girl people
Bottle openers? I don't get it...

And I can't open that web-page to know what you're talking about...It's blocked by the web filter in office..
angiasaa wrote:
Jun. 12th, 2005 10:58 pm (UTC)
Re: I prefer girl people
Ummm....
You see:
People who ride bikes are call Bike Riders.
People who chew tobbacco are called tobbacco chewers.
People who fly kites are called Kite Flyers.
People who tame Koala bears are called Koala Bear Trainers.
But:
People who open doors are called Door Openers.
Therefore:
People who open bottles are called Bottle Openers.

Kaydeeyoh!
ex_ga_woo wrote:
Jun. 13th, 2005 08:16 am (UTC)
Re: I prefer girl people
Isn't the bartender a hot girl?!


angiasaa wrote:
Jun. 13th, 2005 02:52 pm (UTC)
Re: I prefer girl people
lol! They don't sell bar-tenders.... :P Unless ofcourse, you're refering to the kind of tender that steak is presumed its best at. :oP
ex_ga_woo wrote:
Jun. 13th, 2005 02:58 pm (UTC)
Re: I prefer girl people
I guess I gave you the wrong website address! There's one with a hot girl doing your bidding like the subservient chicken.

Unless ofcourse, you're refering to the kind of tender that steak is presumed its best at

Yoda influenced you are? :)
angiasaa wrote:
Jun. 13th, 2005 03:08 pm (UTC)
Re: I prefer girl people
Hmmm....

guess I gave you the wrong website address!

Ummm.... Yup, that seems the most likely conclusion. Fits NEway. :o))

Yoda Influenced I am not! :)
ex_ga_woo wrote:
Jun. 13th, 2005 03:13 pm (UTC)
Re: I prefer girl people
You do understand that I have no way of checking those sites because it is blocked by my company's filter, right?

I'm not normally such a dope! :)
angiasaa wrote:
Jun. 13th, 2005 03:15 pm (UTC)
Re: I prefer girl people
Aah, makes sense. Though you could try anonymizing your HTTP requests.... Or even proxy-bounce if anonymization ain't doing you much good.... :)
ex_ga_woo wrote:
Jun. 13th, 2005 03:28 pm (UTC)
Re: I prefer girl people
I was using http://fireprox.com as a proxy (I don't have to change my client proxy settings to use this) for sometime and I even had a Greasemonkey Script which automatically uses it for blocked sites. (The advantage here was that it was using ROT13 for url representation and so the filter couldn't even use it's keyword matches to do the blocking)
Then fireprox.com became one of the blocked sites.
So I went back to my GM script which picks up the site from the Google cache.
Now, even the Google caches are being blocked. They've improved the filteration it seems.....

I haven't use a change of proxy for my browser. Can't the filter in my workplace prevent me from working with a new proxy? Won't the firewall or something prevent that from happening?
angiasaa wrote:
Jun. 13th, 2005 03:32 pm (UTC)
Re: I prefer girl people
Possible, and it can. You should try using Privoxy in conjunction with Tor....

If you're admin or a power user on your box, you should be able to have fun in no time at all. :)
ex_ga_woo wrote:
Jun. 13th, 2005 03:37 pm (UTC)
Re: I prefer girl people
I can't check up on Privoxy now. It's blocked.

I don't need Tor, do I? I only want to circumvent my company's filter, not distribute Revolutionary propaganda :)
angiasaa wrote:
Jun. 14th, 2005 01:47 pm (UTC)
Re: I prefer girl people
Tor is great if you're aiming to spoof anonymity. :) I've done a lot of unmentionable things through tor. :o) Saves up on a heck of a lot of programming and shell scripts. Besides, I honestly can't say how happy I am doing the evil stuff on doze. I can't program in doze to save my soul. :)



Privoxy is blocked? or the port Privoxy uses by default is blocked??
ex_ga_woo wrote:
Jun. 14th, 2005 02:51 pm (UTC)
Re: I prefer girl people
The site privoxy.org is blocked and so is it's Google cache. So I don't even know where to begin.

Anyway, I'm pretty sure I won't be able to use an external proxy from my workplace. Surely, the IT team here would have their bases covered........
angiasaa wrote:
Jun. 14th, 2005 03:19 pm (UTC)
Re: I prefer girl people
It's doubtful that they'd block HTML proxies.... It would be theoretically possible, but practically, impossible.

They'd have to dedicate at least a 2Mbps line to a terra-byte database server. They'd have to screen all internal requests for a match to the HTML proxies that have been spidered out of the www and stored on the terra-byte server. If a match is found, it would deny your request. :)

Of course there are three other workarounds, all incredibly easy to implement.

The first is to slap you with a guest account or an account that does'nt privilege you with 'power user' status on your machine.

The second is to give you a thin client and patch you into a 'terminal server'.

The third is to code the server to block "http://*.*.*:*/" and allow all requests to "http://*.google.co*/*", "http://*.yahoo.co*/*", etc.... They'd have to name each allowable site.... Assuming they wish to keep productivity high, they'd be mighty voluptuous asses to be banking on the last system.

:o)

As to the blocking of Privoxy, it makes sense. Privoxy makes "All your bases are belong to us" happen neat and easy. If the Tech team was'nt scared of Privoxy, it would never have been blocked. :o)

And if Privoxy can get through the servers defenses, doing it the hard way through a remote free proxy should work too. :o) They're just banking on the fact that it's not every day that MNC's hire people who know their computers. :o)
ex_ga_woo wrote:
Jun. 14th, 2005 03:25 pm (UTC)
Re: I prefer girl people
As to the blocking of Privoxy, it makes sense. Privoxy makes "All your bases are belong to us" happen neat and easy. If the Tech team was'nt scared of Privoxy, it would never have been blocked. :o)

Nah, the blocking is indiscriminate and unpredictable. I think they use some list they got from the company which created the blocking software (and the list gets updated and changed too)

I don't understand most of what you said, but you know, with all this info, you could have also included the IP addresses of a few proxies :)
angiasaa wrote:
Jun. 14th, 2005 03:47 pm (UTC)
Re: I prefer girl people
Well, then the company that makes this 'regularly-updated-list" must be mighty dumb to be doing the job. The profits would be either non-existent or negative in nature.

Just running the server for a month would cost them over a million USD's.... And that's just the server.... They'd have to pay for the space to keep the server, they'd have to pay for the security to keep the server safe from equipment thiefs, they'd have to keep it safe from the internet. (We hackers love breaking down systems dealing with this kind of stuff. lol!), You'd have to have a minimum 2Mbps line as I said, but if you're doing it for a commercial purpose, you'd need well over a 30Mbps line, and that's only possible if you're a backbone line. That would cost you way way way more than anything on the planet! All that stuff....

The most economic way of getting your hands on an Internet backbone is to lay your own undersea Optic Fiber cable around the world.... Not just tough to do, but fsck'ing expenssssssivvvvvveeeeee!

As to the proxies, do a google search for proxies, you don't even have to visit the links, google's item summary would contain tons of free proxies.

Free and Anonymous proxies don't last long. The unlisted ones I mean. And obviously, that's what we should use.

I'll paste a few in another comment which I shall duly delete.....
You'll get it in your mail, so check that out. :o)
angiasaa wrote:
Jun. 14th, 2005 03:50 pm (UTC)
Re: I prefer girl people